69 rue Général Leman - 1040 Brussels
Open by appointment only
Contact us

    



About
Editions
Artists' library

Support us
Coming up


Program

2019
-------

Self-Realization In A Less Than Good Society (after Axel Honneth) - Fabienne Audéoud, solo show
October 24th // November 30th, 2019
Opening : October 23rd, 6 - 9 pm


Nona. Decima. Morta. - Eva De Chabaneix, Pauline François & Ethel Lilienfeld, group show
September 26th // October 12th, 2019


Made possible by - Grégory Decock, solo show
September 5th - 14th, 2019


C H A M B R E S - Carlotta Bailly-Borg & Charlotte vander Borght, group show curated by Michel François
May 18th - June 29th 2019


Push your luck - Soohyun Choi, Olivia Hernaïz & Ruth Waters group show, curated by Olivia Hernaïz
March 15th - April 28th 2019


UU - The artist as director - Lorenza Boisi, Sébastien Bonin, Enrico Piras, Alessandro Sau & Ugo Ugo, group show, curated by Montecristo Project
January 26th - March 2nd 2019



2018
-------

Friends & Laundry - Emile Rubino, solo show
November 22nd - December 21st 2018


Collaboration with la colonie:
OPEN LAB – EPHEMERAL ARCHIVAL STATION #2 e.a.st. (Ephemeral Archival Station) with Euridice Kala, Marie Voignier, Mbali Dhlamini, Teo Betin, Steeve Bauras & Quentin Mornay
October 11th - November 3th 2018


Ficticious Legacies - Antonia Brown, Justine Court, Johanna Grivel, Naomi Quashie & Maurine Rolland, group show
September 7th - 30th 2018


Ocytocine - Louise Boghossian, solo show
June 7th - 30th 2018


Song of Selfie - Thomas Dupal, performance night
Tuesday, May 29th, 7pm


Collaboration with la colonie:
OPEN LAB – EPHEMERAL ARCHIVAL STATION #1 e.a.st. (Ephemeral Archival Station) with Euridice Kala, Marie Voignier, Mbali Dhlamini, Teo Betin, Steeve Bauras & Quentin Mornay
Saturday, May 26th, 11am - 9pm
(Hors les murs)


LES SOLS ACIDES - Gaëlle Leenhardt, solo show
April 12th - May 19th 2018


WHITE CHAPEL - Dimitri Carez, solo show
March 29th - May 5th 2018
(Hors les murs)


FILM - Joachim Olender, solo show
March 15th - 31st 2018


PROTECT ME FROM WHAT I WANT - Dan Acostioaiei, Anca Benera & Arnold Estefan, Irina Botea Bucan, Mona Vatamanu & Florin Tudor, curated by Nicolas de Ribou
March 8th, 7pm


Me, me, me, me, ... - Marie Braun, Steve Dehoux, Damien De Lepeleire, Lisa Egio & Elliot Kervyn, Leo Gabin, Ante Timmermans, group show
January 18th - March 3rd 2018



2017
-------

What is lost - Almudena Lobera, solo show
November 22nd - December 22nd 2017


My dreams are too intimate to be revealed in public (2001 - 2017) - Geoffroy De Volder
a movie of 27 hours revealed in 12 chapters
October 25th - November 5th 2017


Le désespoir des singes - Sébastien Bonin, solo show
September 7th - October 14th 2017


People in the room - Alejandra Hernández, solo show
June 9th - 30th 2017


Is this the real world? - Céline Gillain, performance night
May 31st, 2017, 6pm


Roulez moins vite vous pourriez écraser Roland Barthes - Patrick Carpentier, solo show
April 19th - May 21st 2017


Coaltar - Nancy Moreno, solo show
March 17th - April 9th 2017


CURRENT PAST - Louidgi Beltrame, Jacob Dwyer & Louis Henderson, screening night
Curated by Nina Salamova
March 9th, 2017, 6 - 9pm


Dissolve into a red dwarf - Stefan Bertalan, Jean Brusselmans, Frits Van den Berghe, Frank JMA Castelyns, Benjamin Hugard, Brendan Michal Heshka, Victor Man,
Florin Mitroi, Thomas Ruff, Helmut Stallaerts, Axelle Stiefel, Achraf Touloub,Jan Vercruysse & Peter Verhelst, group show
Co-curated by Helmut Stallaerts
January 27th - February 26th 2017



2016
-------

Hadrien du Roy - Hadrien du Roy, solo show
December 2nd - 23rd 2016


OCULUS NON VIDIT, NEC AURIS AUDIVIT - Tim Onderbeke, solo show
October 28th - November 20th 2016


Piton diab - Brice Guilbert, solo show
September 8th - October 8th 2016


Méthodologie décoloniale: de quelques exemples pour décoloniser et dénationaliser histoire et culture - Françoise Vergès, conference (FR)
Wednesday, September 28th, 6pm


Mixed grill - Augustin Delloye, solo show
June 24th - July 10th 2016


Island presents works by students from the ARBA-ESA (Académie Royale des Beaux Arts of Brussels)
June 18th - June 19th 2016


Jessica contre les vampires - Patrick Brichard, solo show
May 26th - June 12th 2016


Adult - Emilie Pitoiset, solo show
April 21st - May 15th 2016


Island - Gijs Milius, solo show
March 04th - March 20th


WAVE IX - Erwan Mahéo, Sébastien Reuzé
Curated by Herman Byrd
January 28th - February 27th 2016



2015
-------

Novembre - Sarah Caillard, solo show
November 13th - 28th 2015


Cor Caroli - Frédéric Dumoulin, solo show
October 16th - 31st 2015


It's Like A Jungle Sometimes - Sophie d'Ansembourg, Marie Braun, Dimitri Carez, Pascal Gogue, Angie Huang, André Jasinski, Alexandre van Leemput, Nancy Moreno, Hadrien du Roy, Laurent Veldekens, Paul Wackers, group show
September 11th - 29th 2015


Drawers - Bram Boomgaardt, Anna Solal, Dougie Eynon, Daniel Johnston, curated by Gijs Milius, group show
Curated by Gijs Milius
April 22nd - May 23rd 2015


Houston - Justine Bougerol, Nicolas Bourthoumieux, Sarah Caillard, Esther Kläs, Erwan Mahéo, Charlotte vander Borght, Sophie Whettnall, group show
February 5th - March 5th 2015



2014
-------

Salon Indien - Sébastien Bonin, solo show
November 20th - December 20th 2014


Des Chevals - Dimitri Carez, Frédéric Dumoulin, Dieter Durinck, Pierre Konder, Julien Meert, Tim Onderbeke, Laurent Veldekens, group show
June 25th - September 13th 2014


Natural High - Delphine Deguislage, solo show
October 9th - 31rd 2014


El Dorado - Jill Mulleady, solo show
September 12th - October 04th 2014


CONTAINERS & ACOUSTICS. We're in it together, you're in it alone. - Vaast Colson, solo show
June 13th - 28th 2014


Séduire ou crever de faim - Sanam Khatibi, solo show
April 11th - 29th 2014


Kari dodo - Brice Guilbert, solo show
March 14th - April 01st 2014


Viendra la mort et elle aura tes yeux - Geoffroy De Volder, group show
February 01st - 28th 2014


Acid Rain - Jakup Auce, Aline Bouvy, Alice Charlotte Ray, Simon Davenport, Anne De Vries, Benedict Drew, Xavier Mary, Aude Pariset and Timur Si-Qin, group show
Curated by Aline Bouvy and Xavier Mary
January 11th - January 25th 2014



2013
-------

Limbo - Céline Gillain, solo show
December 12th - 16th 2013


Les Salons du Salon - curated by Devrim Bayar

-
Virginie Devillez, Nicolas Trembley
November 03rd 2013

- Max Küng, Harold Ancart
November 12th 2013

- Benoît Platéus, Audrey Cottin
November 17th 2013

- Vaast Colson
November 24th 2013


It's Difficult To Be a God When Bananas Eat Monkeys - Etienne Courtois, solo show
October 17th - November 02nd 2013


Pétales - Julien Meert, solo show
September 26th - October 10th 2013


Violins Without Violins - Sébastien Bonin, Etienne Courtois, Benjamin Hugard, Calvin Lee, Benoit Platéus, Aaron Wrinkle, group show
June 13th - July 03rd 2013


Buluc Chabtan - Dimitri Carez, solo show
May 09th - 15th 2013


Roland Garros - Brice Guilbert, solo show
April 15th - April 25th 2013



2012
-------

El Mirage Lake - Sébastien Bonin, solo show
September 20th - October 5th 2012

Island is supported by Fédération Wallonie Bruxelles, Fondation Roi Baudouin, COCOF and Duvel Moortgat.
FédérationWB Fondation Roi Baudouin COCOF Duvel Moortgat